Skip to main content

There are many ways to get involved with supporting the College of Arts & Sciences, including service on one of its 15 advisory boards. The College is grateful for its many volunteers and the work they do on behalf of College departments, programs and centers.

For more information, please contact us at 919.962.8216 or asf@unc.edu. The following lists represent the College’s advisory boards. The contact person for each board is listed below the volunteers.

ARTS AND SCIENCES FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Elizabeth Bakanic (Treasurer ex officio)
Douglas B. Biggs
Sunny Harvey Burrows
Bruce W. Carney
Thomas C. Chubb
Anne H. C. Collins (Executive Director and Secretary ex officio)
Chris Clemens (Vice President ex officio)
Ann R. Cowan
Rose C. Crawford
William R. Cumpston
Eva S. Davis
Joseph W. Dorn
Druscilla French
William T. Hobbs (Chair)
Lisa Huffines
Lorraine D. Huschle
Steven H. Kapp
M. Steven Langman (Vice Chair)
Leon O. Livingston
Alexander D. McLean
Molly Monk Mears
Grace Mercer Schott
John T. Moore
Andrea Ponti
John A. Powell
William M. Ragland
Ashley E. Reid
Terry Rhodes (Dean and President ex officio)
Jennifer S. Rich
David Routh (ex officio)
Linda C. Sewell
Jason K. Schroff
James L. Sigman
Thomas E. Story
Benjamin J. Sullivan
James L. Tanner Jr.
James A. Wellons
Alexander N. Yong

For more information on getting involved with the Arts and Sciences Foundation Board of Directors, please contact Anne Collins at 919.843.3920 or anne.collins@unc.edu.

BIOLOGY ADVISORY WORKING GROUP

Stephen G. Brantley
Linda A. Bruton
Aziz Burgy
Paul W. Gabrielson
Carol S. Lutz
David M. Lyerly
Allison R. Northcutt
Paul E. Viser
Alan R. White
Stephen J. Williams

For more information on getting involved with the Biology Advisory Working Group, please contact Stevan Dozier at 919.843.7821 or stevan.dozier@unc.edu.

CAROLINA PUBLIC HUMANITIES (CPH) ADVISORY BOARD

Abbe Allen
Richard Amistadi
Phil Baddour
Kathryn Banas (ex officio)
William S. Brettman
G. Paul Carr Jr.
James Clark
Paul Connuck
Russell Edmister
Elizabeth Engelhardt (ex officio)
Jerry R. Everhardt
Faith Fogle
Sarah Geer
John Henley
Eric Johnson (ex officio)
Claudia Kadis
Lisa Kerner
Jeffrey M. Lang
Ann Lemmon
John McQuade
William Merrette Moore, Jr. (ex officio)
Catherine Nichols (ex officio)
Rodney Pierce
Jacklyn Posner
Terry Rhodes (ex officio)
Joseph Ritok (Chair)
Andrew Simpson
Linda Staunch
Diane Tyndall
Willis Whichard
Miriam Zietlowavid Zonderman

For more information on getting involved with the Carolina Public Humanities Advisory Board, please contact Kathryn Banas at 919.843.2745 or kathryn.banas@unc.edu.

CENTER FOR JEWISH STUDIES ADVISORY BOARD

Toby Osofsky Baer
Elizabeth Engelhardt (ex officio)
Jonathan B. Fassberg (Chair)
Marc Hennes
Michael Jacobson
Albert Kalimian
David Kaplan
Felix Lurye
Marion Meyer-Robboy
Terry Rhodes (ex officio)
Barry Schochet
Daniel W. Singer
Eric Robert Sklut
Caitlin Steiger
Rachel Uhlman
Ruth von Bernuth (ex officio)
Susan Wittenstein
Lori Beth Wittlin

For more information on getting involved with the Carolina Center for Jewish Studies Advisory Board, please contact Katie Ray Pratson at 919.843.4454 or katieray.pratson@unc.edu.

CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF THE AMERICAN SOUTH (CSAS) ADVISORY BOARD

Robert F. Conrad
Nancy J. Farmer
Druscilla French
F. Sheffield Hale
William P. Logan (Vice Chair)
Paula Lombardi
Carolyn C. Maness
George Hamlin O’Kelley III
Charles T. Plambeck
Lamont Swittenberg
Walker Teele (Chair)
James “Jay” A. Underwood Jr.
Richard A. Vinroot Jr.
Jennifer C. Vogel

For more information on getting involved with the Center for the Study of the American South Advisory Board, please contact Philip Brooks at 919.843.3919 or philip.brooks@unc.edu.

CHEMISTRY ADVISORY BOARD

Valerie Ashby
Lowry Caudill
Sherri Elder
Michael Holland (Chair)
Scot Huber
Christopher Killian
Jennifer Finnegan McCafferty
Andrew McMillan, Jr.
Tomas Navratil
Adeoye Olukotun
Rose O’Mahoney
Alan Rauch
Robert Williams
Joanne Peebles Wilson

For more information on getting involved with the Chemistry Advisory Board, please contact Jennifer Chandler at 919.843.5285 or jennifer.chandler@unc.edu.

ECONOMICS ADVISORY BOARD

Scott Bass
Christina Benson
Jay Bryson
Mark Buono
Kyle Clements
Claude Courbois
Charles Duncan
Jennifer Ellison
Matt Guest (Co-Chair)
Sam Hayes
Harriet Holderness
George Kahn
Kayce King (Co-Chair)
Bryan Morris
Scott Ogle
Andrew Pike
Jonathan Pingle
Jason Rein
David Robinson
Nicole Rubin
Ryan Wesslen
Mel Williams
Sam Williamson
Alex Winters
Brian Worrell

For more information on getting involved with the Economics Advisory Board, please contact Cassie Diltz at 919.843.0345 or cassie.diltz@unc.edu.

EXERCISE AND SPORT SCIENCE ADVISORY BOARD

Micheal Clark
Katherine Dunlevie
Lisa Gfeller
Robert Gfeller
Lance Kelly
Ricky May
Quinton Sawyer
Gregory Warren
Christopher Zaber

For more information on getting involved with the Exercise and Sport Science Advisory Board, please contact Kymberly Burkhead-Dalton at 919.962.6358 or kymberly.dalton@unc.edu.

FRIENDS OF PLAYMAKERS ADVISORY BOARD

Betsy Blackwell (Vice Chair)
Joanne Garrett
Deborah Gerhardt
Amy Guskiewicz (Chair)
Barbara Hapgood
Lisa L. Hazen
Thomas L. Hazen
Janelle Hoskins
Diane R. Kibbe
Duncan Lascelles
Stuart Lascelles (Vice Chair)
Robert H. Long II
Graig Meyer
Julie Morris
Florence F. Peacock
Wyndham G. Robertson
Carol B. Smithwick
David Sontag
Jackie Tanner
Michael L. Wiley
Lisa Yarborough

For more information on getting involved with the Friends of PlayMakers Advisory Board, please contact Amelia Stanley at 919.962.4846 or amelia.stanley@unc.edu.

HONORS CAROLINA ADVISORY BOARD

Alicia Ragsdale Alford
Greg A. Baer
Ibrez R. Bandukwala
Richard D. Batchelder, Jr.
Michael F. Coyne
Rose Cunneen Crawford (Co-Chair)
Sara V. Devereux
Ralph “Chip” H. Duckett
Steven S. Dunlevie Jr.
Michael J. Egan III
Michael F. Elliott
J. Daniel Fitz II
Seve M. Gaskin
Kristin Sprowls Gilbert
James S. Gold
Brian P. Golson (Co-Chair)
Peter T. Grauer (Chair Emeritus)
James T. Hedrick, Jr.
Christopher H. Hunter
Kristin L. Irish
Kelly J. Landreth
Karen B. Leder
Elizabeth S. Long
Joseph M. Loughran II
Thomas L. Lutz
James E. Miles
Jane Swain Molster
Chad R. Pike
Edward L. Rankin III
William H. Riddle Jr.
Jean Mitchell Salisbury
Jay W. Sammons
Rina Khemlani Shah
Jared D. Sokolsky
J. Stanley Tucker
John D. Watson Jr.
John R. Wester

For more information on getting involved with the Honors Carolina Advisory Board, please contact Isabelle Christensson at 919.962.7401 or isabelle.christensson@unc.edu.

INSTITUTE FOR THE ARTS AND HUMANITIES (IAH) ADVISORY BOARD

James Keith Brown
Max Carroll Chapman, Jr.
Tom Chapman
Rebecca Wesson Darwin
John Ellison, Jr.
Brian M. Fenty
Julia Grumbles
Robert Hackney, Jr.
Barbara Rosser Hyde
William A. Keyes
John Miles Lamont
Kathryn Scott Long
Lane Morris McDonald
Deborah Penley Miller
James Moeser
Lucrecia R. Moore
C. Walker Morris
Allen S. Moseley
H. McKee Nunnally II
Willard J. Overlock III
Roger Lee Perry, Sr. (Chair)
Julnar Rizk
John C. Staton III
John L. Townsend III
John R. Wickham III (Vice Chair)
Michael Yelverton

For more information on getting involved with the Institute for the Arts and Humanities Advisory Board, please contact Angela O’Neill at 919.962.2528 or angela.oneill@unc.edu.

PHILLIPS AMBASSADORS ADVISORY BOARD

Rudi Colloredo-Mansfeld
Wendell G. Gilland
Kevin M. Guskiewicz
Courtney Phillips Hyder
Ben Jenkins
Earl N. “Phil” Phillips, Jr. (Chair)
Jordan Phillips
Kimberly Glenn Phillips
Terry Rhodes
Heather Ward
Caldwell Zimmerman

For more information on getting involved with the Phillips Ambassadors Advisory Board, please contact Anne Collins at 919.843.3920 or anne.collins@unc.edu.

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY ADVISORY BOARD

Gary Berger
John Fichthorn
Brand Fortner
Henry Hamilton III
Robert McMahan
William “Billy” Pizer
Neil Prior
Kevin D. Veal

For more information on getting involved with the Physics and Astronomy Advisory Board, please contact Jennifer Chandler at 919.843.5285 or jennifer.chandler@unc.edu.

SHUFORD PROGRAM IN ENTREPRENEURSHIP ADVISORY BOARD

Andrea Abraham
Gina Bartasi
Peggy Bitler
Louise Brady
Daryl Davis
Rob Edwards
Gardiner Garrard
Leigh Goodwyn
Richard Hibbits
Robbie Huffines
Dorothy Lanier
Riana Lynn
Steve Malik
Amanda Marshall
William Monk
David Neill
Anna Paré
Kirk Parker
Geoff Parker
Anup Patel
Dana Perriello
Steve Purdy
Sallie Robinson
Jim Shuford
Stephen Shuford
Andrew Surwilo
Stephen Westfall
Sandy Williamson
Michelle Worth

For more information on getting involved with the Shuford Program in Entrepreneurship Advisory Board, please contact Ronda Manuel at 919.962.7266 or ronda.manuel@unc.edu.

WRITING AND LEARNING CENTER ADVISORY BOARD

Diane Chapman
Mary “Latta”Chapman
Elizabeth England
Marilyn Friddle
Laura B. Grace
Margaret Griffin
Alexander J. Hambacher
Jennie J. Hayman
Theresa L. Maitland
Frances C. Mangan
Timothy McCoy, Jr.
Catherine Morris
Morgan H. Moylan
Steven L. Purdy
Carol F. Robinson (Chair)
Mary Beth Robinson
Michael Stutts
Elizabeth J. Teal
Debra W. Thornton
Kenneth A. Ward
Eva D. Whitaker

For more information on getting involved with the Writing and Learning Center Advisory Board, please contact Chris Ford at 919.962.7266 or chrisford@unc.edu.