Skip to main content

There are many ways to get involved with supporting the College of Arts and Sciences, including service on one of its 15 advisory boards. The College is grateful for its many volunteers and the work they do on behalf of College departments, programs and centers.

For more information, please contact us at 919.962.8216 or asf@unc.edu. The following lists represent the College’s advisory boards. The contact person for each board is listed below the volunteers.

ARTS AND SCIENCES FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Elizabeth Bakanic (Treasurer ex officio)
Douglas B. Biggs
Thomas C. Chubb III (Chair)
Touré S. Claiborne
Dorothea “Dory” Jenkins Clark
Anne H. C. Collins (Executive Director and Secretary ex officio)
Rose C. Crawford
William R. “Rusty” Cumpston
Eva Smith Davis
Joseph W. Dorn
Robert L. Edwards Jr.
Elizabeth Engelhardt (Vice President ex officio)
Rita Hanes
William T. Hobbs II (Past Chair)
Lisa G. Huffines
Lorraine D. Huschle
Daniel J. Kelly
David M. Knott
Leon O. Livingston
Molly Gwyn Monk
Alexander D. McLean
Grace Mercer Schott
John T. Moore
Pamela D. Parker
Blake L. Pike
John A. Powell
William M. Ragland
Ashley E. Reid (Vice Chair)
Jennifer S. Rich
David Routh (ex officio)
Grace Mercer Schott
Jason K. Shroff
James L. Sigman
Kenneth G. Smith
Sterling A. Spainhour Jr.
Thomas E. Story III
James L. Tanner Jr.
James W.C. White (Dean and President ex officio)
Alexander N. Yong

For more information on getting involved with the Arts & Sciences Foundation Board of Directors, please contact Anne Collins at 919.843.3920 or anne.collins@unc.edu.

BIOLOGY ADVISORY WORKING GROUP

Stephen G. Brantley
Linda A. Bruton
Aziz Burgy
Paul W. Gabrielson
Carol S. Lutz
David M. Lyerly
Allison R. Northcutt
Paul E. Viser
Alan R. White
Stephen J. Williams

For more information on getting involved with the Biology Advisory Working Group, please contact Cassie Diltz at 919.843.0345 or cassie.diltz@unc.edu.

CAROLINA PUBLIC HUMANITIES (CPH) ADVISORY BOARD

Abbe Allen
Margaret Avery
Phil Baddour
Kathryn Banas (ex officio)
Mary Grady Bell
William S. Brettman
G. Paul Carr Jr.
James Clark
Paul Connuck
Elizabeth Engelhardt (ex officio)
Sarah Geer
John Henley
Sam Jackson
Eric Johnson (ex officio)
Claudia Kadis
Lisa Kerner
Bob Kuykendal
Jeffrey M. Lang
Ann Lemmon
John McQuade
Natasha Miller
William Merrette Moore, Jr. (ex officio)
Catherine Nichols (ex officio)
Chrystal Regan
Joseph Ritok (Chair)
Andrew Simpson
Linda Staunch
Diane Tyndall
Malchus L. Watlington
Willis Whichard
James W.C. White (ex officio)
Miriam Zietlow
David Zonderman

For more information on getting involved with the Carolina Public Humanities Advisory Board, please contact Kathryn Banas at 919.843.2745 or kathryn.banas@unc.edu.

CENTER FOR JEWISH STUDIES ADVISORY BOARD

Toby Osofsky Baer
Elizabeth Engelhardt (ex officio)
Jonathan B. Fassberg (Chair)
Marc Hennes
Michael Jacobson
Albert Kalimian
David Kaplan
Felix Lurye
Marion Meyer-Robboy
Laura Schaffer
Barry Schochet
Daniel W. Singer
Eric Robert Sklut
Caitlin Steiger
Rachel Uhlman
Ruth von Bernuth (ex officio)
James W.C. White (ex officio)
Susan Wittenstein
Lori Beth Wittlin

For more information on getting involved with the Carolina Center for Jewish Studies Advisory Board, please contact Ronda Manuel at 919.962.7266 or ronda.manuel@unc.edu.

CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF THE AMERICAN SOUTH (CSAS) ADVISORY BOARD

William P. Aiken Jr.
Robert F. Conrad
Druscilla French
F. Sheffield Hale
William P. Logan (Vice Chair)
Paula Lombardi
Sherrill M. Lybrook
Carolyn C. Maness
George Hamlin O’Kelley III
Charles T. Plambeck
Lamont Swittenberg
Walker Teele (Chair)
James “Jay” A. Underwood Jr.
Richard A. Vinroot Jr.
Jennifer C. Vogel

For more information on getting involved with the Center for the Study of the American South Advisory Board, please contact Ronda Manuel at 919.962.7266 or ronda.manuel@unc.edu.

CHEMISTRY ADVISORY BOARD

Lowry Caudill
Sherri Elder
Michael Holland (Chair)
Scot Huber
Christopher Killian
Jennifer Finnegan McCafferty
Andrew McMillan Jr.
Tomas Navratil
Adeoye Olukotun
Rose O’Mahoney
Alan Rauch
Robert Williams
Joanne Peebles Wilson

For more information on getting involved with the Chemistry Advisory Board, please contact Jennifer Chandler at 919.843.5285 or jennifer.chandler@unc.edu.

ECONOMICS ADVISORY BOARD

Scott Bass
Jay Bryson
Mark Buono
Courtney Cavatoni
Janet Chess
Kyle Clements
Claude Courbois
Jennifer Ellison
Aletha Green
Matt Guest
Kayce King (Co-Chair)
Scott Ogle
Andrew Pike
Jonathan Pingle
Jason Rein
David Robinson
Nicole Rubin
Ryan Wesslen (Co-Chair)
Mel Williams
Shannon Winslow
Alex Winters
Brian Worrell

For more information on getting involved with the Economics Advisory Board, please contact Cassie Diltz at 919.843.0345 or cassie.diltz@unc.edu.

EXERCISE AND SPORT SCIENCE ADVISORY BOARD

Micheal Clark
Katherine Dunlevie
Lisa Gfeller
Robert Gfeller
Lance Kelly
Ricky May
Quinton Sawyer
Gregory Warren
Christopher Zaber

For more information on getting involved with the Exercise and Sport Science Advisory Board, please contact André Williams at 919.962.6183 or andre.williams@unc.edu.

FRIENDS OF PLAYMAKERS ADVISORY BOARD

Betsy Blackwell (Vice Chair)
Jennifer Cannizzaro
Joanne Garrett
Deborah Gerhardt
Amy Guskiewicz (Chair)
Barbara Hapgood
C. Hawkins
Lisa L. Hazen
Thomas L. Hazen
Janelle Hoskins
Diane R. Kibbe
Duncan Lascelles
Stuart Lascelles (Vice Chair)
Robert H. Long II
Graig Meyer
Julie Morris
Paul Noell
Florence F. Peacock
Wyndham G. Robertson
Carol B. Smithwick
David Sontag
Jackie Tanner
Michael L. Wiley
Lisa Yarborough

For more information on getting involved with the Friends of PlayMakers Advisory Board, please contact Kymberly Burkhead-Dalton at 919.962.4846 or kbdalton@email.unc.edu.

HONORS CAROLINA ADVISORY BOARD

Subha L. Airan-Javia
Min Lee Alexander
Greg A. Baer
Ibrez R. Bandukwala
Richard D. Batchelder, Jr.
Michael F. Coyne
Rose Cunneen Crawford (Co-Chair)
Sara V. Devereux
Ralph “Chip” H. Duckett
Steven S. Dunlevie Jr.
Michael J. Egan III
Michael F. Elliott
Jacob Henry Froelich III
Seve M. Gaskin
Kristin Sprowls Gilbert
James S. Gold
Brian P. Golson (Co-Chair)
Peter T. Grauer (Chair Emeritus)
James T. Hedrick, Jr.
Christopher H. Hunter
Kristin L. Irish
Kelly J. Landreth
Karen B. Leder
Elizabeth S. Long
Joseph M. Loughran II
Thomas L. Lutz
James E. Miles
Jane Swain Molster
Kimberly Gray Morgan
Chad R. Pike
William H. Riddle Jr.
Jean Mitchell Salisbury
Jay W. Sammons
Rina Khemlani Shah
Jared D. Sokolsky
J. Stanley Tucker

For more information on getting involved with the Honors Carolina Advisory Board, please contact Isabelle Christensson at 919.962.7401 or isabelle.christensson@unc.edu.

INSTITUTE FOR THE ARTS AND HUMANITIES (IAH) ADVISORY BOARD

James Keith Brown
Lee Burrows
Tom Chapman
Philip Robin Charles-Pierre
Phillip L. Clay
Brent Michael Comstock
Rebecca Wesson Darwin
Catherine T. Edwards
Mary Fieger Flanagan
Julia S. Grumbles
Robert H. Hackney, Jr.
Harold P. Hope III
William A. Keyes
John Miles Lamont
Kathryn Scott Long
Karol V. Mason
Lane Morris McDonald (Vice Chair)
Deborah Penley Miller
James Moeser
Lucrecia Renea Moore
Walker Morris
Allen Moseley
Willard Joseph Overlock III
John Curtis Staton
Brian Grover Strong
Dr. Amanda Giannini Watlington
John R. Wickham (Chair)
Sandra Fay Wilson
Thomas M. Woodbury
Michael F. Yelverton

For more information on getting involved with the Institute for the Arts and Humanities Advisory Board, please contact Angela O’Neill at 919.962.2528 or angela.oneill@unc.edu.

PHILLIPS AMBASSADORS ADVISORY BOARD

Rudi Colloredo-Mansfeld
Wendell G. Gilland
Kevin M. Guskiewicz
Courtney Phillips Hyder
Ben Jenkins
Earl N. “Phil” Phillips, Jr. (Chair)
Jordan Phillips
Kimberly Glenn Phillips
Terry Rhodes
Heather Ward
Caldwell Zimmerman

For more information on getting involved with the Phillips Ambassadors Advisory Board, please contact Anne Collins at 919.843.3920 or anne.collins@unc.edu.

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY WORKING GROUP

Gary Berger
John Fichthorn
Brand Fortner
Henry Hamilton III
Robert McMahan
William “Billy” Pizer
Neil Prior
Kevin D. Veal

For more information on getting involved with the Physics and Astronomy Working Group, please contact Josh Thornton at 919.843.7821 or joshua.thornton@unc.edu.

 

SHUFORD PROGRAM IN ENTREPRENEURSHIP ADVISORY BOARD

Andrea Abraham
Gina Bartasi
Pooja Bavishi
Peggy Bitler
Louise Brady
Daryl Davis
Hill DuBose
Gardiner Garrard
Leigh Goodwyn
Richard Hibbits
Mike Hyatt
Emily Kupec
Megan Kvamme
Dorothy Lanier
Riana Lynn
Kathleen Malik
Amanda Marshall
William Monk
David Neill
Kirk Parker
Geoff Parker
Anup Patel
Dana Perriello
Steve Purdy
Sallie Robinson
Jim Shuford
Stephen Shuford
Andrew Surwilo
Mackenzie Thomas
Stephen Westfall
Sandy Williamson
Michelle Worth
Michael Young

For more information on getting involved with the Shuford Program in Entrepreneurship Advisory Board, please contact Ronda Manuel at 919.962.7266 or ronda.manuel@unc.edu.

WRITING AND LEARNING CENTER ADVISORY BOARD

Kimberly Bolton
Jennifer Bou
Beverly Briggs
Diane Chapman
Mary “Latta”Chapman
Elizabeth England
Marilyn Friddle
Laura B. Grace
Margaret Griffin
Alexander J. Hambacher
Jennie J. Hayman (Chair)
Donovan Livingston
Britlan Malek
Theresa L. Maitland
Frances C. Mangan
Timothy McCoy, Jr.
Catherine Morris
Morgan H. Moylan
Steven L. Purdy
Carol F. Robinson
Mary Beth Robinson
Michael Stutts
Elizabeth J. Teal
Debra W. Thornton
Kenneth A. Ward
Eva D. Whitaker

For more information on getting involved with the Writing and Learning Center Advisory Board, please contact Chris Ford at 919.962.7266 or chrisford@unc.edu.